Home | Business4WV | News Center
FacebookFollow Secretary Tennant on Twitter Subscribe to Secretary Tennant's Videos on VimeoUstream   Font size: A-  A  A+

 Party Executive Committee Structure


Executive Committee Structure

WV Code §3-1-9

State Executive Committee
Comprised of 68 individuals

  • Two men and Two women from each state senate district
  • Total of 34 men and 34 women
  • No more than two committee members may come from the same county

Congressional District Executive Committees
Comprised of one male and one female from each county in the district

First Congressional District: 20 Counties
40 members; 20 men and 20 women

Second Congressional District: 17 Counties
34 Members; 17 men and 17 women

Third Congressional District: 18 Counties
36 members; 18 men and 18 women

Senatorial Executive Committees
Comprised of one male and one female from each county in the district
(excludes the 17th district because it lies entirely in Kanawha County)

1st Senate District: 8 members; a male and female from Brooke, Hancock, Marshall and Ohio

2nd Senate District: 18 members; a male and female from Calhoun, Doddridge, Gilmer, Marion, Marshall, Monongalia, Ritchie, Tyler and Wetzel

3rd Senate District: 8 members: a male and female from Pleasants, Roane, Wirt and Wood

4th Senate District: 8 members; a male and female from Jackson, Mason, Putnam and Roane

5th Senate District: 4 members; a male and female from Cabell and Wayne

6th Senate District: 8 members; a male and female from McDowell, Mercer, Mingo and Wayne

7th Senate District: 10 members; a male and female from Boone, Lincoln, Logan, Mingo and Wayne

8th Senate District: 4 members; a male and female from Kanawha and Putnam

9th Senate District: 6 members; a male and female from McDowell, Raleigh and Wyoming

10th Senate District: 8 members; a male and female from Fayette, Greenbrier, Monroe and Summers

11th Senate District: 14 members; a male and female from Grant, Nicholas, Pendleton, Pocahontas, Randolph, Upshur and Webster

12th Senate District: 10 members; a male and female from Braxton, Clay, Gilmer, Harrison and Lewis

13th Senate District: 4 members; a male and female from Marion and Monongalia

14th Senate District: 16 members; a male and female from Barbour, Grant, Hardy, Mineral, Monongalia, Preston, Taylor and Tucker

15th Senate District: 8 members; a male and female from Berkeley, Hampshire, Mineral and Morgan

16th Senate District: 4 members; a male and female from Berkeley and Jefferson

Delegate Executive Committees
(for multi-county districts only)

1st Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Brooke and Hancock

2nd Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Brooke and Ohio

4th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Marshall and Ohio

5th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Monongalia and Wetzel

6th Delegate District: 6 members; male and female from Doddridge, Pleasants and Tyler

7th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Pleasants and Ritchie

9th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Wirt and Wood

11th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Jackson and Roane

13th Delegate District: 6 members; male and female from Jackson, Mason and Putnam

14th Delegate District: 4 members: male and female from Mason and Putnam

16th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Cabell and Lincoln

17th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Cabell and Wayne

20th Delegate District: 4 members; a male and female from Logan and Mingo

21st Delegate District: 6 members; a male and female from McDowell, Mingo and Wyoming

22nd Delegate District: 8 members; a male and female from Boone, Lincoln, Logan and Putnam

24th Delegate District: 6 members; a male and female from Boone, Logan and Wyoming

25th Delegate District: 6 members; a male and female from McDowell, Mercer and Wyoming

26th Delegate District: 4 members; a male and female from McDowell and Mercer

27th Delegate District: 4 members; a male and female from Mercer and Raleigh

28th Delegate District: 6 members; a male and female from Monroe, Raleigh and Summers

31st Delegate District: 4 members; a male and female from Raleigh and Wyoming

32nd Delegate District: 10 members; a male and female from Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Nicholas and Raleigh

33rd Delegate District: 6 members; male and female Calhoun, Clay and Gilmer

34th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Braxton and Gilmer

38th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Kanawha and Putnam

41st Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Greenbrier and Nicholas

42nd Delegate District: 6 members; male and female from Greenbrier, Monroe and Summers

43rd Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Pocahontas and Randolph

44th Delegate District: 8 members; male and female from Nicholas, Randolph, Upshur and Webster

46th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Lewis and Upshur

47th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Barbour and Tucker

48th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female Harrison and Taylor

49th Delegate District: 6 members; male and female from Marion, Monongalia and Taylor

53rd Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Preston and Tucker

54th Delegate District: 6 members; male and female from Grant, Mineral and Pendleton

55th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Hardy and Pendleton

57th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Hampshire and Mineral

58th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Hampshire and Morgan

59th Delegate District: 4 members; male and female from Berkeley and Morgan

 County Executive Committees

  • Divided by either magisterial district or executive committee district
  • Counties with three districts: two males and two females from each district
  • Counties with more than three districts: one male and one female from each district